Gigs

Endorsements

The Village Pump (Wiltshire): “Amazing variety of distinctive and brilliant songs.”/ Village Folk (Derbyshire): “Unique blend of music and storytelling.”/ Fatea Magazine: “I was totally enthralled.”/ Manchester Evening News: “Heart-warming performances underpinned by fine musicianship. Catch them live.”/ Lancashire Evening Telegraph“Very talented and very entertaining.”                                                                                         

2020

March   

7th: Ordsall Parish Hall, Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 7TU

13th: Hemingby Village Hall, Lincolnshire

14th: The Palace, Ibstock, Leicestershire

15th: Feckenham Village Hall, Worcestershire

18th: The Willows Folk Club, Wrea Green, Preston, Lancs POSTPONED

April   

5th: Glenfarg Folk Feast, Perth and Kinross, Scotland POSTPONED

17th: The Song Loft, Milton Keynes POSTPONED

25th: Folkroom presents: Toy Museum, Brighton POSTPONED

May   

2nd: Thornton Hough Village Hall, Wirral Peninsula, Merseyside CH63 1JB POSTPONED

8th: Lindow Hall, Bowness-on-Solway, Cumbria POSTPONED

9th: Holmfirth Festival of Folk, Yorkshire POSTPONED

15th: Silvester Horne Institute, Church Stretton, Shrewsbury, Shropshire POSTPONED

23rd: Sixpenny Handley Village Hall, East Dorset POSTPONED

June   

12th: The Met, Bury, Greater Manchester POSTPONED

19-21st: Cloudspotting Festival Lancs POSTPONED

26th: The Greystones, Sheffield, South Yorkshire POSTPONED

July

9th: Reeth Memorial Hall, Richmond, North Yorks POSTPONED

14th: Dartford Folk Club, Kent POSTPONED

18th: Newsham Village Hall, Stockon-on-Tees, Durham POSTPONED

21st: St Neot’s Folk Club, Cambridge POSTPONED

September    

18th: Sheep Dip Sessions, Rugby, Warwickshire

20th: Forest Folk Club, Orepool Inn, Sling, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire

26th: Chelmarsh Parish Hall, Bridgnorth, Shropshire POSTPONED

October    

3rd: Edgworth Folk Festival, Bolton, Greater Manchester (Evening)

3rd: Halifax Literary Festival POSTPONED

16th: The Ace Centre, Nelson, Lancashire

November   

21st: The Canopy Theatre, Huntgate Church, Beccles, Suffolk

December

12th: Wolverhampton WFA, West Midlands (WW1 show)

 

2021

January   

15th: Bromley Cross Folk Club, Barlow Institute, Edgworth, Greater Manchester

February   

12th: Silvester Horne Institute, Church Stretton, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

March

12th-14th: Halifax Literary Festival (Details to follow)

20th: Glenfarg Folk Feast, Perth and Kinross, Scotland

April   

2nd: Phoenix Folk Club, Poynton, Cheshire

17th: The Met, Bury, Greater Manchester

24th: Fellowship Hall, Yarm, North Yorks

May

7th: Holmfirth Festival of Folk, Yorkshire

11th-13th: Cumbria tour (Details to follow)

July

9th: Reeth Memorial Hall, Richmond, North Yorks

13th: St Neot’s Folk Club, Cambridge

September

7th: Dartford Folk Club, Kent

 

2019 highlights

Darwen Library Theatre, Lancs; Stackatack Festival, Lancs; Bolton Socialist Club, Greater Manchester; Bulkington Community & Conference Centre, Warwickshire; All Hallows Halls Lady Bay, Notts; Ingham & Cammeringham Village Hall, Lincs; Ordsall Parish Hall, Notts; Music In Ulpha, Cumbria; Chettle Village Hall, Dorset; Pakefield Acoustic Festival, Suffolk; Roots Music Club, Yorkshire; Village Folk, Derbyshire; Thornton Hough Village Hall, Merseyside; St Mary’s, Staffordshire; The Met, Greater Manchester; Sturmer Village Hall, Suffolk; Heptonstall Festival, Yorkshire; Readifolk, Berkshire;  Westfield War Memorial Village, Lancs; Ashby De La Launde Village Hall, Lincs; Wigan Diggers Festival, Greater Manchester; Stirling Folk Club, Scotland; Shrigley Hall, Hotel, Cheshire; Heron Theatre, Cumbria; Grayshott Folk Club, Hampshire; Hartlebury Parish Hall, Worcestershire; Ashton Under Hill Village Hall, Worcestershire; The Old Ship, Notts; Wisbech and Fenland Museum, Cambridgeshire; Silver Street Sessions, Somerset; Village Pump, Trowbridge, Wiltshire.

2018 highlights

Gweryn Arber Folk Club, Aberystwyth, Wales; Heron Theatre, Milnthorpe, Cumbria; Great War Huts, Hawstead, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk; Grayshott, Folk Club, Hampshire; Northwich Folk Club, Cheshire; Great Knight Folk Club, Northampton; Rolleston Village Hall, Nottinghamshire; Spring Bank Arts Centre, New Mills, Derbyshire; Village Pump Folk Club, Trowbridge, Wiltshire; The Playhouse, Penrith, Cumbria; Festival of Lights, City Library, Liverpool (with Mouth of the Mersey storytelling club); Horse and Bamboo Theatre, Waterfoot, Lancs; Eroica Festival, Newhaven, Derbyshire; Green Man Gallery, Buxton, Derbyshire; Accessible Festival, Bury, Greater Manchester; Phoenix Folk Club, Poynton, Cheshire; The Hut, Goathland, Yorkshire; Carnival Records, Malvern, Worcester; Fox Fest, Wellington, Somerset; Othery Village Hall, Bridgewater, Somerset; Wimborne History Festival, Dorset; Corstophine Folk Club, Edinburgh, Scotland; St Annes Folk Club, Lytham St Annes, Lancs; Queen’s Head, Belper, Derbyshire; The Song Loft, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire; Warwick Folk Club, Warwickshire; Civic Arts Centre, Oswaldtwistle, Lancs; St Neot’s Folk Club, Cambridgeshire; Derby Folk Festival; Sutton on the Hill Village Hall, Derbyshire; Humphrey Perkin’s Centre, Barrow upon Soar, Loughborough, Leicestershire; The Verney Centre, Pleasley, Mansfield, Notts; Glebe Field Centre, Crich, Derbyshire; Wilfred Owen Festival, Oswestry, Shropshire; Biddulph Town Hall, Staffordshire; Bramhall Methodist Church, Stockport, Cheshire; Touchstones, Rochdale, Greater Manchester; Longridge Armistice Show, Preston Guild Hall, Lancs; Riverhouse Barn Arts Centre, Walton on Thames, Surrey; Boston Preservation Trust, Fydell House, Boston, Lincs; Anchor Folk Club, Byfleet, Surrey

2017 highlights

Atherstone Folk Club, Warwickshire; Village Folk, Chellaston, Derby; Twickfolk, Twickenham, South West London; The Studios Gallery, New Mills, Derbyshire; Riverhouse Barn, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey; Sandbach Folk Club, Cheshire; Red Lion Folk Club, King’s Heath, Birmingham; Old Courts, Wigan (with Merry Hell); Bolton Socialist Club, Greater Manchester; Ireby Festival, Lake District, Cumbria; Lowdham Book Festival, Nottinghamshire; Tamworth Acoustic, Staffordshire; TestiFest, Ribble Valley, North Yorks; Thackray Museum, Leeds, Yorkshire; Topic Folk Club, Bradford, West Yorkshire; Diptford Village Hall, Devon; Silver Street Sessions, Taunton, Somerset; Party In The Park, Whaley Bridge Memorial Park, Derbyshire; Cloudspotting Festival, Forest of Bowland, Lancs; Broadstairs Folk Week, Isle of Thanet, East Kent; Fleetwood Folk and Blues Festival, Fylde Coast, Lancs; Mike Harding’s Settle Folk Gathering, Victoria Hall, Settle, North Yorks; Wigan Diggers Festival, Greater Manchester; Great War Huts, Hawstead, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk; Head for the Hills Festival, Ramsbottom, Greater Manchester; The Met, Bury, Greater Manchester; Burnley Mechanics, Lancashire; Heritage Centre, Crossgates Library, Leeds, Yorks ; Ashby de la Launde Village Hall, Lincolnshire; St Martin’s Church, Welton le Wold, Lincolnshire; Chinley Community Centre, High Peaks, Derbyshire; Blackpool, Lancs (private concert); The Green Man Gallery, Buxton, Derbyshire: Dorking Folk Club, Dorking, Surrey; Grand Theatre, Clitheroe, Lancs (with Merry Hell); Atherstone, (OSCA) Community Arts Centre, Warwickshire: The Cellar Upstairs Folk Club, Bloomsbury, London; Black Swan Folk Club, York, North Yorkshire; Western Front Association, Wolverhampton Branch, West Midlands

2016 highlights

Readifolk, Reading, Berkshire/ Ryburn 3 Step Folk Club, Sowerby Bridge, West Yorks/ Kirkgate Irregular Roots, Kirkgate Centre, Shipley, Bradford/ Bow’s Folk, Cafe D’Art, Formby, Merseyside/ Blossoms Art Gallery, Aberystwyth, West Wales/ Hepworth Live, Hepworth Village Hall, Holmfirth/ St Anne’s Folk Club, The Pavilion, Lytham St Anne’s, Fylde Coast/ Holly Mount Orchard, Bury, Lancs /Challenging Histories Conference,  Temple of Peace, Cardiff/ National Somme 100 Event, Heaton Park , Manchester/Rustic Music & Arts Festival, Dutton, Cheshire/Sandbach Folk Club, Market Tavern, Sandbach, Cheshire/Folk Moot, Tamworth Folk and Rambling Club, Amington, Staffordshire. (With Bob Fox)/ The People’s History Museum, Manchester/Village Pump Folk Festival, Trowbridge, Wiltshire/St John’s Church, Hutton Roof, Cumbria/Narborough Community Centre, Narborough, Norfolk/ Bodiam Station, Kent & East Sussex Railway/Diggers’ Festival, Wigan/ Washington ‘F’ Pit, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear/ Ramsbottom Festival, Greater Manchester/ Carnival Records, Malvern, Worcestershire/ Queen’s Head, Belper, Derbyshire/ Upstairs at The Golden Lion, Todmorden, Calderdale, West Yorks/Porkies Folk Club, Poynton, Cheshire/ Peel Park Hotel, Accrington, Lancs/Doghouse Presents… Arden Road Social, Halifax/Royal Exchange Theatre, St Ann’s Square, Manchester/ Preston Municipal Cemetery, New Hall Lane, Preston, Lancs/ Beverley Folk and Roots Club, East Yorkshire/ Folk at the Maltings, St Albans, Hertfordshire/ The Old Courthouse, Wigan, Greater Manchester/ Ramsbottom Folk Club, Greater Manchester/ The Willows Folk Club, Kirkham, Lancashire

2015 highlights

Carnival Records, Malvern, Worcestershire/ St Anne’s Folk Club, The Pavilion, Lytham St Anne’s, Fylde Coast/ The Grand, Clitheroe (with Merry Hell)/ Sounds of Folk show, Oldham Radio (99.7fm) Live in session/ Folk and Roots Club, Doncaster, South Yorkshire/ Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough,North Yorkshire/ Twickfolk, Twickenham, London/ Haile Village Hall, Haile, Cumbria/ Thursby Parish Hall, Thursby, Cumbria/ The Queens Head, Belper, Derbyshire/ Lymm Folk Club, Lymm, Cheshire/ Exile Music Festival, near Darley Dale, Derbyshire/ The Bridgewater Hall – A Little Bite Music. Manchester/ The Met Studio, Bury, Manchester/ Gatehouse Theatre, Stafford/ Priddy Folk Festival, Somerset/ Topic Folk Club, Bradford, West Yorkshire/ Cloudspotting Festival, Forest of Bowland, Lancs/ Sidmouth Folk Festival, Devon/ Boomtown Fair,  Matterly Estate, Nr. Winchester/ Westfield War Memorial Village, Lancaster, Lancs/Peel Tower. Holcombe Moor. Bury, Lancs/ HMP Walton, Liverpool MerseysideNorthwich Folk Club, Harlequin Theatre Bar, Northwich , Cheshire/ Ramsbottom Festival, Lancs/ Hinton community centreHereford. (With Sproatly Smith)/Wardle Folk Festival, Wardle Academy, Rochdale, Lancs./ BBC Radio Leeds: Remembrance Day Special with the Durbervilles Folk and Roots Show/ The Globe, Glossop, Derbyshire/ Wadsworth Community Centre. Nr Hebden Bridge, West Yorks/ Ramsbottom Folk Club, Lancs/ Black Swan Folk Club, York, North Yorks

2014 highlights                                                                              

The Picturedome, Holmfirth/ The Studios Gallery, New Mills, Derbyshire/ The Continental, Preston/ WW1 Festival, Barry Island, Wales/ Cloudspotting Music Festival, Slaidburn, Lancs/ Sidmouth Folk Week, Sidmouth/ Greenbelt Festival, Boughton House, Kettering/ SFX at the Royal Exchange, Manchester/ Ramsbottom Festival/ The Anson Engine Museum/ The Artworks, Halifax/ Gregson Centre, Lancaster Music Festival/ Homegrown, The Met, Bury/ Holmfirth Picturedrome, support to The Fishermans Friends/ The Deaf Institute, Manchester. Support to The Sadies/ The Globe, Glossop/ The Grand, Clitheroe, Lancashire/ St Edith Hall, Sevenoaks, Kent/ The Grand, Clitheroe. Supporting The South/ Holmfirth Picturedrome.  Supporting The South/ Poole Museum, Poole, Dorset

2013 highlights

The Grand, Clitheroe/ New Mills Town Hall/ The Redroom, Glossop/ Roots & Fusion session, Pure FM, at the Anson Engine Museum/ Newhampton Arts Center/ Leigh on Sea Folk Festival/ One World Festival/ Royal Exchange Theatre, SFX, Manchester/ Cloudspotting music festival/ Kendal Calling music festival/ Ramsbottom Festival/ The Village Folk Club, Manchester/ SThe Square Chapel, Halifax/ Musicport festival, Whitby/ The Met, Bury